Detailed Disclaimer:

GPSDogCollars.org is my personal site. It accepts advertising and other forms of compensation but we do not receive any free products from the manufacturers or stores. Such compensation does not influence the information in this site. We always give our honest opinions, findings and reviews.

Rest assured that the actual content on sponsored pages are independent of any sponsorship or affiliate relationship. To avoid the appearance of any conflict of interest and in the spirit of full disclosure, I identify all sponsored content to you.

The views and opinions expressed on this website are purely the website’s own. If we claim or appear to be experts on a certain topic or product or service area, we will only endorse products or services that we believe, based on our expertise, experience or research, are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

This website does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Advertisers, Sponsors and Affiliates:

We run third party advertisements through Google (click here for more info on Google’s policies) which are clearly identified as such. Also we are part of CJ.com affiliate program in order to add affiliate advertising for products related to this site’s content.

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

Compensation received is in the form of a commission for the sale of products when you click through from this website to an advertisers website and purchase something within a specified time frame we’ll get a small commission. Also we receive commission through PPC (Paid Per Click). PPC means if you click on their ad alone we receive a small commission for each click through and not for the purchase of an item.

About Recommendations Found On This Site:

Recommendations found on this site are only done for products or services that we believe are of good quality and/or of good value to our visitors.

Mainly our recommendations are based on research and personal knowledge. Also some of the recommendations you find on this site may be from people and sites we know and trust. At times we may make a small commission on some of these recommendations. But for many of the recommendations found throughout this site we receive no compensation. We’re simply passing on information that may be of value to each and every visitor!

We Value Your Trust #1

Maintaining your trust is number one. Therefore we try to provide as much top notch information as possible and will not use advertising methods or advertisers or affiliates or even exchange links that will be of little value to you.

We have turned down opportunities to sell advertising space and to exchange links with companies that do not meet our advertising criteria. And we will continue to do so.

Thank You for visiting GPSDogCollars.org.

 


We recognize that your privacy is important.

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use GPSDogCollars.org, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. GPSDogCollars.org strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

Personal Information

GPSDogCollars.org collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number. This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and signup to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify your visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored inour files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables GPSDogCollars.org to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly usedby sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site. We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information yougive us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information onour web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to over ride web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site incompliance with the Children’s Online Privacy ProtectionAct, and will not knowingly collect or use personalinformation from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around thesite and to gather demographic information about our userbase as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If GPSDogCollars.org is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation inour site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the salein order that the service being provided to you maycontinue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honorsany opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and wouldlike that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

GPSDogCollars.org reserves the right to make changes inthis policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacypolicy. We encourage you to periodically review this policyso that you will know what information we collect and how weuse it.

Additional Note: Google Adsense

If you elect to click on an ad generated by Google AdSense, make note of their policies as follows:

Google Advertising Cookie and Privacy Policies:

What is the DoubleClick DART cookie?

The DoubleClick DART cookie is used by Google in the ads served on publisher websites displaying AdSense for content ads. When users visit an AdSense publisher’s website and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user’s browser. The data gathered from these cookies will be used to help AdSense publishers better serve and manage the ads on their site(s) and across the web.

Google and the DoubleClick DART cookie:

* Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. * Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. * Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Because publisher sites and laws across countries vary, we’re unable to suggest specific privacy policy language. However, you may wish to review resources such as the Network Advertising Initiative, or NAI, which suggests the following language for data collection of non-personally identifying information:

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

You can find additional information in Appendix A of the NAI Self-Regulatory principles for publishers (PDF). Please note that the NAI may change this sample language at any time.

For more information, you can read Google’s policy on Adsense here.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a visitor’s prior visits to this website.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you, the visitor, based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Third party ad-serving by Google:

Google serves ads on this site, and certifies vendors for third party ads. You can find a list of these vendors and ad networks here – https://www.google.com/adsense/support/bin/answer.py?answer=94149

You may visit those websites to opt out of cookies (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability).

You can opt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Tyler Stokes is a participant in the Amazon Europe S.à r.l. Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk.

Tyler Stokes is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

Tyler Stokes is a participant in the Amazon.com.ca, Inc. Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.ca.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to GPSDogCollars.orgPrivacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.